Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm consists of about fifty acres of land. This is divided into many fields. Each field has a special name. The names of them are as follows - The kiln field, the small field, the stony field, the long meadow, páirc na gcapall, páirc na táilliúra, páirc a' 'túir, and the clanntín. The former is called "the kiln field" as there is a kiln built in its centre. This name was given to it by my grand-father R.I.P. The stony field gets its name from a quarry which is said to be under the surface. Long ago one field was specially selected for the farm horses. This was usually enclosed with a high fence. During the Summer
    Teangacha
    Lily Murphy