Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the west of Kerry two young men lived.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said he would stay for the third night. They arrived again at the same hour with the coffin. The ghost craved again to be let out but he refused and he put a big stone on the lid of the coffin. After a while he kicked the lid off the coffin. He jumped on the floor and took the form of a bull. The Kerryman said; "Devil or whatever you are make a man of yourself and I'll try you". He did so and at it they went. The Kerryman knocked him to the ground. He said; "You are down now and I'll hold you there," and he did, punching him and beating him. He kept one hand on his throat and beat him with the other. He screamed for mercy and asked to leave him alone that, that is all he wanted. That he would never be seen again, that there was a crock of gold and to give it to his son to have masses said for him, to reinstate a widow that he had evicted to her land and our Kerryman returned
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Brendan O' Connor