Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where she was, she was in the biggest fort in Doonasleen. When she had her work done the man came to take her home. Then she saw that it was an old plough he had. Ever after she could see the fairies with the eye to which she had rubbed the ointment.
    She was in Knocknagree one fair-day, she was inside in a tent and she saw a fairy in the tent and a rush in his hand. The fairy was sticking the rush up a girl's nose. The girl sneezed. Nell felt sorry for the girl because she was handsome and Nell said "God Bless you my child and save you from the evil one." The man ran over and stuck the rush into Nell's eye and made her blind. She could not see the fairies ever with the eye after that.
    Oirchill
    Ruhill is in the parish of Boherbure, Co. Cork.