Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Cnoc an Chláraigh, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a woman near Mount Collins. She had an only son. He was not too crafty. Any time she went on a journey she left him housekeeping.
    One Sunday morning she went to mass and she left him housekeeping. She also left the head and livers of a sheep boiling in the pot. After a little while the boy went to the pot and he took the cover off the pot and saw the water bubbling up and down with the boiling. He did not wait for a moment but laid down the cover of the pot and ran to the church door after his mother shouting ''oh mother come home quick or the head will have the livers ate out of the pot''.
    Michael Kenneally
    Mrs K. Kenneally