Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Cnoc an Chláraigh, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was a day that was looked forward to years ago as the people then hadnt such chance for amusement as now
    After mass on Saint patricks day the local band out and its members paraded the village and played national airs for a couple of hours
    At 3 oclock the young people went to the cross-roads where platforms were usually laid. There they danced and enjoyed themselves until cow time at seven oclock. The older people generally went for a drink and some times came home nice and merry. It was hard to blame them as the drink that time was so cheap porter was only 2 1/2d a pint and whisky 2d a glass.
    Very often the young people were so anxious for the dancing that they often neglected to go to mass on that day. A story is told of a band fiddler who was a bit tough about going to mass when any body was around who was anxious to dance to his music. One Saint Patricks day the curate who had heard of the dance starting at Guineys Bridge surprised the dancers who ran in