School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Cnoc an Chláraigh, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. On this day a number of young fellows and some times young girls dress up in funtastic clothes and thur faces painted or he fiddles on them. They have a number of musical instruments such as violens and accordeons. They march along four deep playing and singing One wren boy having a holly bush with a dead wren on in march on front of the (others)
    When they come to the houses the fellow with the holly bush walk in first saying

The were the wren the king of all birds
    On Saint Stephens day he was caught on the furze
    Although he is small his family is great
    So wise good people and give us a treat.

Two of the wren boys step dance on the Kitchen flour whilst 2 or 3 others play for them. When the step dancing is finished they sing a few songs. Then they ask for something to bury the wren. They get a shilling or two in most houses.
    It is a very pleasant sight to see fine manly fellows in their colourful garments march along in step por old irish tune.