School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. Long ago there lived a farmer between Ahane Cross and the village of Brosna. He was a very big farmer and one year he had an acre of mangolds and they grew to a remarkable size. There was one mangold there and it was remarkable altogether. It grew so large that it became a pig sty.
    The farmer kept a lot of pigs. So one day he missed one pig and he was for weeks searching for her. He had all hopes given up of finding her. It happened one day that there were huntsmen passing through the tillage field and the dogs noted the mangold and they began to bark. The men were surprised and they came near to the mangold and to their great surprise they saw the pig and seventeen bonhams inside.
    AT1920: Contest in Lying
    Kallie O Neill