Scoil: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (uimhir rolla 9818)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for a sore eye was to rub a golden ring to it. If a person had scars in their hands and if they washed them in urine t'would cure them. Three drops of urine on top of the head is a safeguard against infectious disease.
    Sulphur and treacle mixed will cure pimples or rash. A cupful of lime water taken before the breakfast is goof for the blood. Dandelion collected while in bloom and made into wine is a cure for stomach trouble. If you caught a lizard and rubbed him to your tongue any burn that you would lick afterwards would cure in a very short time. The rough side of a cabbage leaf will draw a sore and the smooth side will heal a sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Riordan