Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In times gone by our Grand Fathers has a lot of different cures for diseases from what we now have. Doctors were very seldom called for sickness. There was always some old woman in the neighbourhood that gave them the simple home cures. Children having whooping cough the leavings of a fetter was supposed to be their cure. Measles were supposed to be cured by drinking donkeys milk.
    Thrush was supposed to be cured by boiling wild woodbine and then wash down the throat of the patient with the water that boiled it.
    The cure for ring worm was to cut the top of a black cat's ear and rub the blood to the ring worm.
      1. cleachtas an leighis