Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My farm at home is in the townland of Doonasleen. It is in the parish of Kiskeam, and in the barony of Duhallow. The land is very fertile. There is a nice stream dividing us from Umeraboy. Our farm is divided into several fields. There is a name for the most of these fields. There is a field called chathair na bachach. There is another field called páirc an tobair. There is a big well in this field. It is twenty feet deep, and there are fifteen big steps going to the bottom of it. There is another field called the folach fiadh. It is a heap of burnt stones. It is like a small fort. It is about twenty feet high. It is divided into two parts and between the two parts there is a well. It was at this well the Danes used to do the cooking. The well is about six feet deep and it was never known to go dry since the Danes ate their last supper there. An portach is so called because there are six big banks of turf in it. One corner of this bog is very wet and marshy. It is said that one of the Danes long ago lost his life in it. There is another field called páirc na cheanth. It is so
    Dún na Slinn Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
    E. Mc Sweeney