Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland that I live in is called Doon on account of the number of forts that are in it. It is sometimes called "fort covered Doon. There are three forts in in this townland. The nearest one to this school is John Ring's/ It is the largest and the most interesting fort in Doon. it is circular in shape and is surrounded by trees. There is a high fence going all round it. Many people say that a king was buried there long ago, and babies who died before Baptism were buried there also. The Danes are supposed to have built all the forts in Doon. There are two forst in John Linehan's land. One evening John Linehan was bringing home his cows about six o clock. He saw a woman combing her hair at the flagstone of the fort. He also heard a clock striking twelce, adn the noise of pans. Another story tells of a nurse who lived in Lomanaugh. Her name was Nellie OConnor. One night a man came for her. He had a white horse and she went up behind him. They had not (far) gone far until they reached the river Araglen. The horse jumped across he river and the man said, mo charadh do léin a seana
    Teangacha
    E. Sweeney