Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the townland long ago. One of these was situated in Bawnmore South and its name was "Cranagh" but all the trees were cut down, and the timber was used for ceilings, and other purposes in the local houses. The ground in that place is now covered with furze bushes. The other wood was situated in the eastern part of Bawnmore. It was covering all the valley between the houses of Benjamin OConnor and Jeremiah E OConnor. It was known as "Lacanagalig" wood. But this wood was all cut away and in its place today are to be seen nice square green fields.
    An Bán Mór Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Cáit Ní Amhlaoibh