Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were numbers of shops in country places in the olden times. There was a shop in Lismire just in front of the school gate. The shopkeepers name was Peg Sheehan commonly known as "Peg". There was also another shop in Lismire near the Hall. The shopkeeper was Mrs Sheehan. Those shopkeepers used to sell apples, sweets, herrings and fruit.
    There were also shops long ago where people used to sell porter and whiskey without paying license. Those shops were called "shebeens"
    There were two hucksters shops in Knockilla. The shopkeepers were Mr Egan and Mr Cosgrave but the latter was called "Mr Coskerry." Mr Cosgrave used to go to Kanturk in a big black donkey and car to buy his articles. Long ago when the people were not paying for the goods
        1. trádáil
    Tadhg Eachtighearn