School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

1. The farm and domestic animals at home are:- hens, chickens, ducks, geese, goslings, turkeys, dogs, cats, pigs, bonhams, goats, donkeys, horses, sheep. We have names for all the cows such as:- Neckchain, Blackie, Timberleg, Starry, Whitestocking, Dandy, Pet, Onehorn, Thief, Drum.
    When driving the cows I say "How, How," and if I had a dog with me I would say "turn them up, Lass" or whatever the dog's name would be. When driving the calves I say "suc up". The cow's house is built with stone and has a paved floor. The roofing is of galvnised iron and the doors are also glavanised. It is called the stall. The cows are tied by means of "stalls." The stalls are made of timber. There is one stake left loose and when it is being stalled there is a lever on top to step over the stake to close it in.
    There are various forms of tyings such as, tying by the neck with a chain or tying by the horn with a rope. A great number of people
    Tadhg Eachtighearn
    Cnoc Coille, Co. Chorcaí