Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord in my district some eighty years ago was a Mr Sankey. He was looked upon as a very good Landlord a rare thing at that time for landlords were generally hated and also very much feared in olden times. This Mr Sankey was very well liked, as he was very good to his tenants and at the time of his death his wish was to be buried in his estate. So his remains lie in our local churchyard in Killmacow, still respected by the old persons who remember him. He bought this estate and held it together without ever evicting any of his tenants. His family all went back to Tipperary. The estate was sold to a Mr Leader who was not so well liked and was not as good to his tenants as the former landlord. After evicting a good many people from their homes who mostly all emigrated he gave up their farms to bigger farmers who were able to purchase them at a
    Eibhlín Ní Amhlaoibh
    Denis Kearney