Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasa

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The land around here long ago was owned by the McAuliffe clan. Some time after the land was confiscated during the reign of Queen Elizabeth and Cromwell. Sir Walter Raleigh took possession of 42 thousand acres of it.
    After some time Richard Boyle came to Dublin. He was a young man of twenty two years of age, and had twenty seven pounds in his pocket. He was made clerk of the Escheator's Office where the confiscated lands were divided or sold.
    He was taking up a good deal of land, and it was reported to Queen Elizabeth. He went to her, and she instead of punishing him, she made him clerk of the
    Nora Mary Reidy
    Pleasure Hill, Co. Chorcaí