Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasa

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the soldiers were in pursuit of Our Lord, He crossed a field in which corn was sown that day, and the corn sprang up in one night.
    The soldiers came next day and asked the reapers if any man had crossed that way lately. They answered not since this wheat was sown. They said they must be on the wrong track. The soldiers turned and were going another way until a dara-daol said "indé, indé that was yesterday. The soldiers turned and found Our Lord, and since the Irish cut the dara-daol in two halves when they meet it and say "my seven deadly sins on
    John O' Connell
    Gleann na Muclach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí