Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasa

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago people lived in this district named the McAuliffes.
    They occupied the greater part of the land. These people were called the clan of the Mc Auliffes and they lived at Castle Mc Auliffe beside Newmarket. After the rebellion of the Desmonds they lost control of the land. Sir Walter Raleigh got 42,000 acres. After some time Richard Boyle came to Ireland, at the age of 22 years with a sum of £27 to begin the world with. He was appointed at the escheator's office in Dublin this office was where the confiscated lands were distributed or sold. Carew told Sir Walter Raleig to sell his land to Richard Boyle. Sir Walter Raleig sold the land to Richard Boyle
    Nora O' Sullivan
    Gleann Lára, Co. Chorcaí