Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasa

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Saint connected with this district is Cartac. The old stories say that Catac came from Dingle Co. Kerry, he came to a mountain north-west from the school and 7 miles from Newmaket in the Co. of Cork, called Both Cartaig.
    He remained some time on the hill. He had not any church on the hill, but he lived in a hut of which there is not any trace. He left the Both-Cartaigh and went by the Black-Water until he went to Lismore where he built a school. Any prayers are not said to the saint.
    There were three sisters, one lived at Cill-Lasrac near Newmarket named Lasair who found a holy well, another lived at Dromtariffe called Ingean Buidhe. Latheran