School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the land about it was owned by a man named Twomey whose daughter left for school every morning and on her way she had to pass the fort.
    Every morning a woman would come out of the fort and ask her to rock the cradle. She went in every morning, and she always came home with the scholars in the evening. She continued doing this until the teacher asked her parents why wasn't she coming to school and then they found that she was not attending school, so they questioned her, and she said that she used to go into the fort.
    It happened at this time that all her parent's cows at home were sick, and she was told to ask the woman in the fort for a cure. So she got a bottle, and she was told to tell her mother to rub what was in the bottle to the cows. But her mother was too clever and she rubbed it to the children first and then to the cows. Next day when the girl came to the fort per. usual, and the woman said to her, "As smart as your mother is I'll be smarter. I will have you on your first birth," but the girl never married.
    Lios Roibín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí