School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

When I was going to school in Taur with my sister, my brother was teaching at Rockchapel and he died and left books and a slate to my mother and she gave away all his books to his friends who asked for them until his slate was only left.

(continued from previous page)
    I got terribly afraid then somehow and I ran away across the glen and when I was nearing the gate I looked back and saw the man standing on the ditch looking after me and at that moment I thought that he looked very like my dead brother. I ran again but when I was entering the gate I fainted and my mother took me home on her back. I was confined to my bed then for twelve months and the priest when he called to see me and gave me his blessing said I was very lucky to get off so light. Fr Morrissey (the priest's name) said that if the men I had followed thought I had sense I would not live.
  2. (no title)

A priest named Fr. Hennessy who was stationed at Rockchapel got a sick-call one night about twelve o' clock to go to a Mrs. Buckley about seven miles from Rockchapel.

She also told me this one:-
    A priest named Fr. Hennessy who was stationed at Rockchapel got a sick-call one night about twelve o'clock to go to a Mrs. Buckley about seven miles from Rockchapel. He started out with his horse and car and all went well for about four miles until he was passing an airy glen named Gleann
    Mrs Biddy Lane
    Newmarket, Co. Cork