School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There are a great number of beliefs and customs regarding births of people and animals also.

got for claiming the poor man's own land who never again paid rent to the landlord's successors.
  2. (no title)

When I was going to school in Taur with my sister, my brother was teaching at Rockchapel and he died and left books and a slate to my mother and she gave away all his books to his friends who asked for them until his slate was only left.

Mrs Biddy lane, Scarteen Rd. Newmarket Co Cork aged 85 years told me these stories.
    When I was going to school in Taur with my sister, my brother was teaching at Rockchapel and he died and left books and a slate to my mother and she gave away all his books to his friends who asked for them until his slate only was left. Then one evening I came home with my slate broken and I asked my mother for a penny to buy one but she gave me my brother's one and warned me that if ever I forgot it in school or anywhere else if it was twelve o'clock I would have to go back again for it. So I was very careful not to forget it until one evening when I was coming home with six or seven other children from school. It was a fine Summer's evening and we decided to play games for a while. We played Duck and Granny etc. until it was getting dark
    Mrs Biddy Lane
    Newmarket, Co. Cork