School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

She told me that there lived in Tullylease a rich farmer and his wife and when the farmer was dying he sent for the priest to make his will.

who were rich but the priest swore a false oath against the widow and the rich people won the case.
    The widow and her children had to live in a cottage, and soon afterwards the priest was killed. There was no priest appointed in his place for a long time and his house was unoccupied and during that time a light was seen in his house each night.
    When the new priest came he was staying at another house and when he heard about the light he volunteered to go into the house.
    So one night he went in and met the dead priest inside. He asked the dead priest what was troubling him and the dead priest told him he had sworn a false oath which deprived the widow of the farm, and he asked the new priest to pay the widow the damages.
    So the new priest promised him he would repay the widow and the dead priest thanked him and told him he could go to heaven now.
    The light was never seen again in the house afterwards.