Scoil: Na Cloichíní, Carraig Ruacháin (uimhir rolla 12676)

Na Cloichíní, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Coisdealbha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile to the south of Blarney Castle rises a steep hill known as Card Hill. Its gaelic name is Cnoc na gCártaí or the hill of the cards. Tradition tells us that long ago weary travellers rested there and played that ancient game of cards before entering or after leaving the city of Cork. The remains of an old road goes a long way to prove the truth of this.
  2. A few hundred yards east of Card Hill and almost on a level with the top of Blarney Castle are situated some historic land marks which remind us of Cromwell's reign in Cork. These are great holes dug into the hillside and it was in these story tellers say that Cromwell planted his guns and shattered the battlements of Mc Carthy's famous home.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bríghid Ní Chróinín