School: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. There is an old graveyard situated in a field in the Garrycloyne Demense which is about 5 miles from Blarney village. It covers about 2 acres. The mounds of earth are still to be seen. It was there the funerals went before the present graveyard was made. The field is never tilled. In the same field there are the ruins of Garrycloyne castle. It is said that after Cromwell had attacked Blarney Castle he marched on to a place called the Lighthouse in Killowen and aimed at Garrycloyne Castle with a canon ball which knocked off the top of the castle and continued its flight and was later at Ballinaraha fort, a distance of four miles.
    Betty Arnold
    Patrick Forde