Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at each side. The tyings are wooden posts standing about five feet high and firmed in two bales one on and one in bottom.
    Some cows are very cross and when they are being milked they kick. Then they put a spancel on the two hind legs, and they cannot kick or spill the milk.
    The horses feeding consists of hay, oats, and mangolds. They are shod very often during the year by the blacksmiths. They are generally clipped in the beginning of Winter.
  2. The most common farm animals are "horses, cattle, sheep, and pigs, and the domestic animals are dogs and cats.
    Some of the cows have names such as "Buttercup, Strawberry and Magpie. When driving cows people say "how", and when calling or driving caves they say "suck"