Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the animals on the farm at home are:- The Horse, The Cow, The Sheep, The Goat, and the pig. Some of the cows have names such as Long Legs, because she have very Long Legs, White Legs because she is a red cow but her legs are white. The Kerry cow because she is supposed to have come from Kerry. When a person is driving cows they generally say "How" "How". When calling calves "Suck" "Suck".
    The cow house is called a stall. The stall is made of timber. A plank across the top and a plank across the bottom and two planks standing between. The cow puts her head between the two planks and there is an iron hook in the top to tie the planks together. Then the cow cannot come out of the stall.
    Some cows are cross when milking, then they are tied by the two hind legs with a bit of rope which is called a spancel. The emblem hung on the cow house to bring luck is a horse-shoe.
    The custom about milking is to wipe the cows uther well with a dry cloth and milk with your hands dry.
    The horse is a very sensitive animal. He feeds on grass, oats, hay, mangolds and carrots. He drinks nothing but clean water. He is clipped once a year.
    Mary Desmond
    Cnoc Uí Ruairc, Co. Chorcaí