Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in each district. Every farmer grows from one to three acres of potatoes. First the farmer prepares the ground and makes drills, then he puts out manure spreads it and closes the drills. The plough is used in preparing the ground. Wooden ploughs were used long ago, but very few of them are seen now.
    Spades are also used and can be bought locally. People select small potatoes and cut them. After a few days they plant them. Neighbours generally help each other when planting the potatoes.
    When the stalks appear they put up more earth to them with the two board plough. After a while they rise again to them, then they are ready to spray them.
    Mostly all the people spray them two or three times. In the month of September the stalk decays and then the crop is ripe and fit to dig. Then they split the drills with a two board plough and pick the potatoes.
    Next they put them in pits and cover them with grass and earth until they are moved into the store house. Arran Banner, Kerrs pink, Golden Wonders, Champions, Irish Queens, British Queens,
    Ellie Healy
    Garrán Réamainn, Co. Chorcaí