Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were a lot of pishoges carried on in connection with butter making. Those who were doing the pishoges were able to take their neighbours butter without coming near the house or dairy where the butter was making. As an old man was crossing a field early on a May morning. He met a woman drawing a spancil along along the dew and saying
    The roots of the grass
    And the tops of the corn
    And my neighbours milk
    Both night and mornin'
    The people who were churning used take precautions. They kept a few sods of turf burning on a pot-cover on the stand beneath the churn and anybody who came in let him be king or beggar he should give a hand with the churning "put the size of your head in it they say." It was supposed that they could take the butter if they did not help with the churning. If any for a spark of fire they would not get it. It was supposed that they could take the butter if they got the
    Sheila O' Shea
    Garrán na gCapall, Co. Chorcaí