Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house in Bridgemount. One morning McNamara was going to a fair at Macroom and he told Dannie Carrol to be down at four o'clock in the morning to drive cattle to the fair. Dannie Carrol had no watch or clock in the house and he left at one o'clock on the morning and when he came to a certain place called Dailbeag, he heard some awful noise in the rock above him. He looked up and day a monstrous barrel rolling down the hill towards him. At that time he was about four hundred yards from McNamara's house. He ran along the road as fast as he could and the barrel rolled after him.
    When he came to the lane, he gave a side-look and the barrel was coming after him making noise louder than any thunder. Dannie Carrol continued running as fast as he could until he reached the door of an out-house. He shot in and closed the door quickly. Then the barrel struck the door that shivered the house. Then the barrel rolled back again to where it came from. That would be about seventy years ago since that happened.
    Alice Kelleher
    Dannie Carroll