Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Castles
    These are some of the castles that are in the locality of Millstreet. Drishane Castle, Droumsecane Castle and Killmeedy Castle. Drishane Castle was built in the year 1449 and it belongs to the Drishane nuns.
    Before they bought it, a man by the name of Wallace had. Killmeedy Castle is in the townland of Killmeedy but it is in a ruin now. Droumsecane Castle is in the townland of that name and it is also a ruin. Duarigle Castle is owned by Madame Collins and she is still living in it and she keeps visitors in it during the Summer months.
    J. Murphy