Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells around Millstreet, the principal being Tubrid well in Clárach an tSleibe, St. John's well in the townland of Mushera about three miles south of Millstreet on the old Mushera road to Cork. Slánan well in Killmeedy and St Latheran's well in Cullen.
    Tubrid well in Clárach an tSléibhe is about five hundred yards from the town of Millstreet on the road from Millstreet to Killarney. It is about forty feet in diameter and there is a large volume of water flowing from it into the river Finnow a hundred yards distant. People pay rounds at this well during the month of May on the last three days of the week. The prayers said are, the Rosary while walking around the well and seven our Fathers and seven hail Marys when finished.

John O'Doherty
    Inchalea