Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was usually kept in a coop over the kitchen door, began to crow and he kept on at such a rate that my grandfather got out of bed and went to the door, thinking that his wife had returned. When he opened the door to his surprise there was no one there.
    After a while there was silence so he returned to bed and slept till daylight. Next morning on going to the kitchen he saw to his amazement the cock lying dead on the floor and it was quite black. He thought it was the spirits that killed him for it was believed that the spirits were out every night at mid-night and they would kill anything that would make a noise
    Máire Ní Thuama