School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. Many years ago there was a man who went to a funeral, which took place to the Carmelite Abbey Kinsale. While he was standing at the grave side waiting for the coffin to be lowered into the grave, he saw skulls and bones in the earth. One of the skulls rolled over near his feet and with disrespect kicked it into the grave. When the funeral was over, the man returned home. That night he went to bed and about 12 o clock the skull rolled into the man's bed - room, it had light coming from the eyes. This happened three nights and the man got bad and died shortly after
    Foidhne Goslín
    Sráid Uí Chonaill Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí