Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. De Courcey Castle
    The family of De Courcey built two castles near Kinsale, one at Ring Rone and another at the Old Head. Everybody in the town knows the castle at Ring Rone. The ruin at the Old Head is the most remarkable. It was built in 13th century. There is in it a stone roof and winding stairs. Some of the stones over the stairs in it are as long as blocks of wood. If you could climb to the top of the tower you would see all the ocean spread before you and you would hear the booming of the sea in the caves under the castle. It is a very lonely spot with heather and furze all around. The cliffs around
    Teangacha
    Nóra Ní hAillín