Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the street and felt quite safe, until suddenly his arms were gripped and he was lifted off his feet and rushed up the Rock. Poor Mike feeling the cold muzzle of a revolver against his jaw left a squeal out of him like a tom-cat, kicked, threw himself on the ground, and lost his cap. But in spite of all his ...... and tumbling he was bundled over thorny ditches and barb-wire fences until after a long journey he found himself in some house that he did not know, under an armed guard.
    It so happened that on the previous Friday night an attempt was made to kidnap him but he foiled the boys by bolting the doors. Next day
    Séamus Breathnach