Scoil: Tigh Molaga (2)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Eileen Beamish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old houses were thatched with first twigs then layers of wheat & straw (the head of grain having been cut off) & then rushes. The roof is then tied on with "Sugáns" ropes made of hay or straw. Yes beds are still seen in kitchens at right hand side of fire in corner.
    At wakes the dead are usually laid out in a bed in the kitchen. Folks still remember no chimney in a house but a hole in the centre of the roof & the fire on the floor. Turf & wood are still commonly used as fuel. Bog deal splinters were used also candles, dips, and rushlights.
    Candles were made in a candle mould out of the fat of pigs or cows - tallow.
    Ten or 12 threads were put together & dipped in the melted tallow & then allowed to dry these were called "straw [?]".
        1. foirgnimh