Scoil: Dairbhre, (C.) Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 13126)

Dairbhre, Co. Chorcaí
Onóir Ní Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 70 years ago a ship was lost near Ring. For years after the people used see her sailing on foggy days or bright nights. She seemed to sail thro' rocks. Men from the shore used put out to meet it, thinking it was a ship bound for Ring.
    They used spend all night at sea following what appeared to be a light of a ship. At day break, neither ship or light could be seen. Afterwards at sea in the night people could hear the murmurs of the sailors & the noise of blocks for lifting the sails, the sound of fog horns & bells striking the hours.
    In the morning people could' nt see anything - the bay was a clear as if there was' nt a ship ever at sea.
    1. am
    Bat Donovan