Scoil: Dairbhre, (C.) Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 13126)

Dairbhre, Co. Chorcaí
Onóir Ní Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A native of Clashfluck went to America & while there was so tormented from dreaming of a crock of gold buried under a sceac near a bridge near Kilmichael, that he decided to come home and try if it were there. He came home and went north to the place of his dreams.
    He saw the bridge and the sceach just as he had seen in his dreams. While examining the spot, he noticed a man ploughing near-by. He spoke to him and told him of his dream. The man asked him where he was from and on hearing he was from Clashfluck he was greatly surprised. He asked him if there was a cross of four roads there, and if there was a straw house about the length of a field from the cross. The returned Yank told him both were there. The man then
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home