Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I sat down on a ditch and as I did so, I slipped and fell. "Oh", said I, and I heard Jack the Lantern laugh.
    I was now trembling with fright. I smoked my pipe and then I had a little sleep. When I woke up I saw the surgeon's house east of me. I knocked at the door and conveyed my message and came home.
    I told my father, who said that Jack Daly was dead three miles from his home.
    This old man who told us this story and said he blamed card-playing for his misfortune. There was bad language used at card-playing and he would not allow cards to be played in his house or in whatever house card playing was started he walked out.
    Joe Macklin
    Cill Brógáin, Co. Chorcaí