Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many choice gifts which God has enriched this world, we shall find none more beautiful than birds. They are of endless variety and of various colours.
    The wild birds commonly found in my district are - robins, wrens, tits, sparrows, linnets, finches, yellow-hammers, larks, wagtails, redpolls, whinchat, warblers, swallows, swifts, thrushes, jackdaws, blackbirds, fieldfares, redwings, magpies, pigeons, kestrels, rooks, lapwings, cuckoos, snipe, moor-hens, gulls, curlews, starlings, and ravens. All the foregoing birds live in this country all the year round; except five. Three of them, the swallow, swift, and cuckoo, come to us, in the spring from the warm southern countries, where they have wintered, spend the summer with us, and then returning to the warmer countries, coming back the next spring, with the most unfailing instinct, to the same place. The redwing and fieldfare do things just he opposite. Their real home is in Scaninavia, but since it grows terribly cold in Norway and Sweden in winter, they fly across the
    Fred Wolfe
    Cill Brógáin, Co. Chorcaí