Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a fort in my Uncle's land in Lisaphooca. One night my father was telling me about new farmer who came to live near Lisaphooca. One night he was walking home from a neighbour's house to his own house and he was going through the fields near this fort.
    He saw some briars and long grass growing and holes, ridges and stones in the ground in the corner of the field. So he passed it by and as he passed by he heard something in the grass and making noise.
    This strange farmer got a terrible fright and he ran home to tell the people at home, who said that it must have been a rat was there. So next day the farmer whose name was Mr Holland, and his wife and one of his sons went to this fort. They went into the fort. Mr Holland went first and then his wife and son. They opened the door by removing a very big heavy stone from the door and then he opened the latch. When he went in he saw some beautiful ware inside and pots and kettles
    Mary Busteed
    Cnoc an Bhacaigh, Co. Chorcaí