Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard from an old neighbour of mine many a most interesting and amusing riddle. Some of them I forget, but the ones which I know I will narrate as best I can.
    Long legs, crooked thighs, small head and no eyes? The answer is a tongs. Black and white and read all over? Answer : - A newspaper. What is the largest rope in the world? Európe
    What is the smallest room in the world? A mushroom. What goes round the house by day and stays in the corner by night? A sweeping-brush.
    What is the shiest article in a house? The clock because it always has his hands up to its face. What runs from Cork to Dublin and has no feet? A railway. "Green grass cut and dried" spell me that in three letters? HAY.
    Sixty tea cups upon a shelf, four fell down and were broken, how many were left? The answer is two. What month in the year do soldiers dislike? March of course. Two R's, two M's, two A's and a G, put them together and spell them for me?
    Fred Wolfe
    Cill Brógáin, Co. Chorcaí