Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he was in a bad temper and told them that he would do nothing for them that night as they had a traitor amongst them. He immediately dispensed all the hares with the aid of his whip.
    The tailor pursued the hare on his homeward journey, knowing full well that if he lost sight of her, he would remain for ever in the shape of a hare. As he kept her in view he cursed his curiosity for spying on her. He raced side by side with her and the two jumped the window together. The first hare pulled a jar from the window outside and after rubbing herself with the contents, attempted to spill the rest, but the hare was too smart for her. He seized the jar and rubbled himself with the contents and immediately he became himself again.
    I supposed these folklore are superstitions handed down to us from our pagan ancestors. Of course these tales lose nothing in the telling. But as Shakespeare says "There are more things in heaven and earth
    Than are dreamt of in man's philosophy.
    John O' Brien
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc na Cora, Co. Chorcaí