Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stealthy movements and the woman came and gazed at him, but the tailor appeared to be in a deep sleep, so much the better thought the woman. Then turning to the window she took down a jar and rubbed the contents on her forehead. No sooner had she done this, than she was immediately turned into a hare. She jumped out of the window. The tailor lost no time in jumping out of bed and carried on the same practice which he had seen her doing, he became a hare as well. He jumped out of the window and followed the first hare in a fearful chase over fields and hedges roads and rivers for miles and miles until they came to a field adjacent to the town of Mallow When they entered this field there were about forty hares of all shapes and sizes present, jumping and frisking about; but apparently waiting for someone. Nor had they to wait long, for presently there came into the field a tall dark man mounted on a powerful black horse and carrying a long whip in his hand. No sooner did the hares see the gentleman than they all gathered around him and fawned on him
    John O' Brien
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc na Cora, Co. Chorcaí