Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 7651)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rose, the storm increased, and the waves rolled mountains high. The crew were taken unawares and all of them, with the exception of the captain, were drowned. He alone, trusted in God and in his Blessed Mother, and he survived to tell the tale. The song entititled "The Virgin Mary's Bank" gives the whole story, and it is sung by the older inhabitants of Inchydoney Island.
    About the rocks encircling "The Virgin Mary's Bank" are found "Holy Mary" shells. On one side of the shell one can easily discern the letter M, and the figure of the Blessed Virgin Mary, and on the other side is the image of "The Sacred Heart".
    Joan Donovan
    Peggy Donovan