Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 7651)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories of ancient men and women, and one of them is about Máire Gaedhealach. She was said to have killed her husband, and her two babies without being baptised. Some time after this a priest met her and he banished her. He asked her why she did such an evil thing, and she had to tell him, and as soon as she had told him, she went up in the air in fire and a couple of minutes afterwards she came down in sparks. This was a fairy work done to her. During her lifetime she used to go into people's houses and dress up in their clothes, and go out and frighten those whom she met on the road. Sometimes she used to go in and say that she wanted to warm herself by the fire
    Jerry Collins
    Michael Crowley