School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

when my grandmother was young her people at one time couldn't make any butter.

(continued from previous page)
    The boy then took the cover from the pot, and there the butter was. The woman came again. "There is someone here" said she "cleverer than I am."
    Then the boy told them, the next time a cow would calf to put a little bit of cow dung in the calf's mouth. This they did. The next time the boy went to the old woman's house she had a pot of beestings on the fire. When it was boiled, as she thought, she took the cover off, and what was inside only filth. She nearly killed the boy why. They searched her house then and they found a lot of pans of milk set, although she hadn't as much as one cow herself.
    Mr William Shorten
    Feirmeoir