School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. Example of how the use of herbs was discovered
    At Lisiláin (somewhere near Clonakilty) a rich family lived long ago. There was a son who was in college to be a minister. He died of some inwardly disease which baffled the doctors. They held a post mortem and they found a long bone- like growth in his liver, which they removed. The mother was very fond of this son and the notion struck her to have the "growth" fixed as a handle on a fork.
    It happened sometime afterwards that there was a big dinner in the house. They had a lot of varieties of vegetables on the table. The handle
    Languages
    Bridget Brien