School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title)

The chimney breast was supported by two long narrow flags projecting inward from the gable wall about 5 feet from the ground and four of five feet apart.

The chimney breast was supported by two long narrow flags projecting inward from the gable wall about 5 feet from the ground, and four or five feet apart. On their inner ends was placed, edgewise, a narrow flag, and on these three the breast was built. It was composed of spálls - that is small flat stones - for part of the way up, and the upper part was of wickerwork, the whole being plastered with lime mortar.
    The timer roof having been put up, it was covered with a layer of tough scraith's graffed from the mountain. [i.e. "moor" - where coarse grass grows -] The house was then thatched with wheaten straw or rushes, or heath. (pr. híth) Sometimes they mixed straw and heath. A layer of thatch was laid along the lower edge of the roof and sewn to the timbers within with sugaun[?] by means of
        1. buildings